Restaurants near me in Houston, TX
Hearsay Market Square
- Bar
- Restaurant
About Hearsay Market Square
Upscale-casual pub & New American eatery serving innovative drinks in an 1880s brick building.
Looking for restaurants near me? Hearsay Market Square is listed in our Houston directory.
Contact & Location
- Address
- 218 Travis St, Houston, TX 77002, USA Houston, TX
- Phone
- (713) 225-8079
- Website
- hearsaygastrolounge.com
- Price
- $$
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
| Thursday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
| Friday | 11:00 AM – 12:00 AM |
| Saturday | 10:00 AM – 12:00 AM |
| Sunday | 10:00 AM – 10:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Delivery
- Reservations
- Beer
- Wine
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Breakfast
- Vegetarian
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Pegah Kh a month agoThe chicken sandwich was honestly pretty tasteless and forgettable, but the salad surprised me in a good way. The waitress was amazing though — not just polite, she was genuinely cool and super helpful. She even replaced my coffee because the vanilla syrup made it way too sweet for me. I’m giving this place 5 stars mostly because of the atmosphere and service rather than the food itself. The vibe was relaxing and enjoyable but the food was not that good.
Cee 4 weeks agoI had the pleasure of celebrating a friend's birthday, and the staff's exceptional service significantly contributed to the occasion's success. Their engaging, courteous, and attentive approach was highly commendable. The ambiance of the establishment, characterized by its subdued lighting, was particularly appealing and contributed to a pleasant dining experience. Regarding the culinary offerings, the street corn casserole was outstanding, exhibiting excellent flavor and an ideal serving temperature. While the crab-crusted redfish was enjoyable, its temperature was cooler than anticipated. I believe that serving this dish at a warmer temperature would have further enhanced its appeal. Finally, the coconut cream pie was a delightful conclusion to the meal, perfectly portioned and exquisitely flavored.
Christina Amass 4 months agoMy boyfriend and I came here for a date night. The hostess, Isabelle, was very nice and seated us immediately. We asked to sit outside since the weather was nice, and the patio was very clean. Our server was Demi, and she was so sweet, personable, and made great recommendations. Her personality was through the roof. She kept us entertained, and was attentive to when we needed another round of drinks. We got the Mediterranean kabob plate as an appetizer, and it was delicious. My boyfriend got a ranch water, and I got a blue jeans & bow ties cocktail. They were all very good! The manager, Ozgar, checked in on us throughout our meal and was very kind as well. I've never seen a manager check in on so many tables on such a busy night! He was very attentive. Overall, we would 1000% come back and specifically ask for Demi. Thank you Demi and team for enhancing our date night!
lesley hamilton 3 months agoFood was just fine and drinks were good! Our server was sweet and great! She was attentive. The front desk guy/busser kept attending to others and was dismissive:( wanted to leave after the interaction with him… overall not sure is we’d be back soon
Daniel Moran 2 months agoAmazing sexy vibe, but y'all should never serve whatever this "Crispy mashed potatoes" is supposed to be. It's like you took the fried part of a stale chicken tender and cupped day old mashed potatoes into it. With a filet mignon! The filet was indeed great, as were the broccolini and the drinks. But for the love of Pete DON'T order the crispy mashed
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Hearsay Market Square?
Call Hearsay Market Square at (713) 225-8079.
What are the hours for Hearsay Market Square in Houston?
Monday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is Hearsay Market Square located?
Hearsay Market Square is located at 218 Travis St, Houston, TX 77002, USA.
Is Hearsay Market Square open now?
Yes, Hearsay Market Square is currently open according to Google Places hours.
How do I get directions to Hearsay Market Square?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Hearsay Market Square in Houston, TX.
What is the rating for Hearsay Market Square?
Hearsay Market Square has a 4.4 star rating based on 2,270 Google reviews.
Is Hearsay Market Square a good restaurants near me option?
Yes. Hearsay Market Square is listed in our restaurants near me directory for Houston, TX with ratings, hours, and directions.