Culinary Dropout — restaurants near me in Dallas, TX

Restaurants near me in Dallas, TX

Culinary Dropout

4.4 (1,085 Google reviews)
$$ Open now
  • Bar
  • Restaurant
  • Store

About Culinary Dropout

Cool, British-style gastropub chain with quirky decor, serving inventive cocktails & comfort food.

Looking for restaurants near me? Culinary Dropout is listed in our Dallas directory.

Contact & Location

Address
150 Turtle Creek Blvd #101, Dallas, TX 75207, USA Dallas, TX
Price
$$

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Culinary Dropout
Monday 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Tuesday 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Wednesday 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Thursday 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Friday 11:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Saturday 10:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Sunday 10:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Dine-in
  • Takeout
  • Delivery
  • Reservations
  • Beer
  • Wine
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Breakfast
  • Vegetarian
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

4 months ago

My husband found this spot on Yelp. We decided to pop in and check it out. We liked the service and food. I LOVED the drinks (Campfire nd Full Moon) we had, which were spectacular! The ambiance was really nice. You can either choose to sit downstairs or upstairs on the closed-in roof. There's also room for parties, if you choose to rent the spaces. We'll definitely come back to visit!

a month ago

Great atmosphere and a vibe for Date night with live music. We had the Wagyu pig in a blanket..... it wasn't the best and came out cold so I'll give it a 4/10. But deviled eggs 10/10... cant go wrong there and the entrees we had was the mmm..meatloaf plate that I had was a goodt 8/10 and the steak my husband had was A1, 9/10. We will definitely be back for the vibes for suree.

a month ago

This little gem is in the arts district of the city close to downtown. Although there is valet, the parking lot is big enough for you to self park. There is a quaint restaurant at the bottom and a cute rooftop. The rooftop has a full bar with seating and its own menu. The rooftop is partially covered for those us who do not want to be exposed to the direct heat of Texas summers. As well as a more open area with dining tables and chairs. There was DJ that provided the vibes. And a beautiful view of the Dallas skyline. The food was amazing. The service exceptional. Definitely will be returning.

6 months ago

Culinary Dropout delivered a truly memorable dining experience for us on Christmas Eve. From the moment we walked in, the atmosphere felt warm, welcoming, and festive—exactly what you hope for on a holiday evening. The food was absolutely delicious across the board. Everything came out well-prepared, flavorful, and thoughtfully presented, making it clear that quality and consistency matter here. It’s the kind of menu that feels elevated without being pretentious—comfort food done right. What really elevated the evening, though, was the service. The waitstaff was attentive, friendly, and well-paced, striking that perfect balance of being available without hovering. Despite it being Christmas Eve, nothing felt rushed, and the staff genuinely seemed invested in making sure everyone had a great experience. All around, Culinary Dropout was a fantastic choice for a special night out. Great food, excellent service, and a relaxed but polished vibe made it a wonderful way to spend Christmas Eve. Highly recommended.

2 months ago

Great vibe. Our server was amazing. Judson was so nice and cheerful. Always nice to have someone take care of you that enjoys their job. He made our visit the best. The food was really good just wish the ranch had a little less vinegar in it.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Culinary Dropout?

Call Culinary Dropout at (469) 259-2250.

What are the hours for Culinary Dropout in Dallas?

Monday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Culinary Dropout located?

Culinary Dropout is located at 150 Turtle Creek Blvd #101, Dallas, TX 75207, USA.

Is Culinary Dropout open now?

Yes, Culinary Dropout is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to Culinary Dropout?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Culinary Dropout in Dallas, TX.

What is the rating for Culinary Dropout?

Culinary Dropout has a 4.4 star rating based on 1,085 Google reviews.

Is Culinary Dropout a good restaurants near me option?

Yes. Culinary Dropout is listed in our restaurants near me directory for Dallas, TX with ratings, hours, and directions.