House of Creole Columbus — restaurants near me in Columbus, OH

Restaurants near me in Columbus, OH

House of Creole Columbus

4.4 (891 Google reviews)
Open now
  • Restaurant

Contact & Location

Address
1026 N High St, Columbus, OH 43201, USA Columbus, OH

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for House of Creole Columbus
Monday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Tuesday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Wednesday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Thursday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Saturday 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Sunday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Dine-in
  • Takeout
  • Delivery
  • Reservations
  • Beer
  • Wine
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

a month ago

Staying in the Short North district, I walked by the House of Creole and decided to check it out. Walking in, I chose a bar seat to grab a quick bite for dinner. Next to the bar there was a wonderful group singing some old standards to jazzy takes on today’s hit music. The bartender handed me a menu. She was very nice, answering questions I had about the menu I decided to start with a bowl of gumbo and order the Crispy Chicken Salad. The gumbo was full of flavor with large chucks of chicken and slices of sausage. It had the right amount of spice to it and the right portion of rice. For the salad, it was pretty lackluster… the chicken was good, though for a creole restaurant, I would have expected it to be more seasoned. The salad was also covered in shredded (packaged) cheese. For this kind of salad, the greens were insufficient; a chicken salad should have some “crisp” in the greens. The greens used seemed like they came from a Mixed Spring greens bag, where this salad could have benefited in using Romaine lettuce and some frisée. This restaurant was good, but has the potential to be better.

a month ago

Came here on Mothers Day, directly from OSU graduation. We had a reservation and got right in. Service was a little slow, but they were slammed. The waiter was very attentive, and apologized for the delays in food. This was our first trip here and we each enjoyed our meals. I had the Creole bird which had great flavor, only slightly dry. Yummy Parmesan mashed potatoes, and cooked to perfection asparagus. The cornbread was sweet like a dessert! We shared bang bang shrimp and the two egg roll appetizers. My favorite was the bang bang shrimp. My husband and son had the crab cakes which were amazing. My daughter had the cheeseburger and fries. Nice cocktail/mocktail selections.

2 weeks ago

Celebrated my son's birthday here and it was a wonderful experience. The food was DELICIOUS and hot. Service was quick and they were very attentive with us. The manager I spoke with when making the reservation was patient and very pleasant to speak with..he made my experience nice before we even arrived at the restaurant. The drinks were very good and the food was amazing. The prices were reasonable and we definitely got our money's worth. The atmosphere was nice, there was live music, a guy playing the violin and he was awesome.. My family really enjoyed ourselves and we will make the drive back to Columbus just to come back to The House of Creole. I didnt take a picture of our wonderful food but i did get a picture of my drink. They also gave my son a birthday card which was a very nice touch. I recommend this place for everyone to support. I'm already missing the seafood mac and cheese and honey butter cornbread .. it was so good! Thank you to the staff!

a month ago

Daniel was our server and was amazing. His vibe matched the vibe of the restaurant itself and was on top of everything. Speaking of the restaurant, I’ve never experienced anything like it outside of Bourbon Street itself. Being from Baton Rouge, Louisiana it was a breath of fresh air. A feeling that I haven’t had in a long time and a flavor that I could never forget. We had the creole eggrolls, The fried deviled eggs, and the bang bang shrimp to start all of which were very great. I had the grits which was amazing and my wife had the wings which I don’t wanna complain about, but the salt was a little sweeter than it need to be and it seemed like they were cooked longer than needed to be, but other than that everything was absolutely amazing. Definitely looking forward to coming back again and also checking out your Cleveland location. Don’t be afraid to sell okra here. People will get over it and get that étouffée popping. THANK YOU GUYS!

3 months ago

Had an amazing dinner at House of Creole on High Street. The food was genuinely delicious, full of flavor and cooked perfectly. We ordered: Fried Deviled Eggs ($13) Shrimp ($6) Cajun Crab Fries ($15) Creole Spice Ribeye ($40) Creole Lamb Chops ($43) Seafood Mac & Cheese ($15) Creole Wings (takeout) ($14) Yes, we spent a good amount — but it was worth it. My wife loved everything, and she already went back again! If she's happy, I'm happy 😄

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for House of Creole Columbus?

Call House of Creole Columbus at (614) 525-0072.

What are the hours for House of Creole Columbus in Columbus?

Monday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is House of Creole Columbus located?

House of Creole Columbus is located at 1026 N High St, Columbus, OH 43201, USA.

Is House of Creole Columbus open now?

Yes, House of Creole Columbus is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to House of Creole Columbus?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to House of Creole Columbus in Columbus, OH.

What is the rating for House of Creole Columbus?

House of Creole Columbus has a 4.4 star rating based on 891 Google reviews.

Is House of Creole Columbus a good restaurants near me option?

Yes. House of Creole Columbus is listed in our restaurants near me directory for Columbus, OH with ratings, hours, and directions.